And the Oscar goes to…

Oscar Winners 2013

Full List Of Academy Award Results

  • BEST PICTURE
  • ACTOR in a Leading Role
  • ACTRESS in a Leading Role
  • ACTOR in a Supporting Role
  • ACTRESS in a Supporting Role
  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • COSTUME DESIGN
  • DIRECTING
  • DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • DOCUMENTARY SHORT
  • FILM EDITING
  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
  • MUSIC Original Score
  • MUSIC Original Song
  • PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • SHORT FILM Animated
  • SHORT FILM Live Action
  • SOUND EDITING
  • SOUND MIXING
  • VISUAL EFFECTS
  • WRITING Adapted Screenplay
  • WRITING Original Screenplay

 

the nominees for

BEST PICTURE

Amour : Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers

Life of Pi : Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

Lincoln : Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Argo : Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

Beasts of the Southern Wild : Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

Silver Linings Playbook : Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Django Unchained : Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

Zero Dark Thirty : Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Les Misérables : Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

And the Oscar goes to

Argo : Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

 

 

the nominees for

ACTOR in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper : Silver Linings Playbook

Joaquin Phoenix : The Master

Denzel Washington : Flight

Daniel Day-Lewis : Lincoln

Hugh Jackman : Les Misérables

And the Oscar goes to

Daniel Day-Lewis : Lincoln

 

 

 

the nominees for

ACTRESS in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain : Zero Dark Thirty

Quvenzhané Wallis : Beasts of the Southern Wild

Jennifer Lawrence : Silver Linings Playbook

Naomi Watts : The Impossible

Emmanuelle Riva : Amour

 And the Oscar goes to

Jennifer Lawrence : Silver Linings Playbook

 

 

the nominees for

ACTOR in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin : Argo

Robert De Niro : Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman : The Master

Tommy Lee Jones : Lincoln

Christoph Waltz : Django Unchained

 And the Oscar goes to

Christoph Waltz : Django Unchained

 

 

 

the nominees for

ACTRESS in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams : The Master

Sally Field : Lincoln

Anne Hathaway : Les Misérables

Helen Hunt : The Sessions

Jacki Weaver : Silver Linings Playbook

And the Oscar goes to

Anne Hathaway : Les Misérables

  

 

 

the nominees for

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 

Brave : Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie : Tim Burton

ParaNorman : Sam Fell and Chris Butler

The Pirates! Band of Misfits : Peter Lord

Wreck-It Ralph : Rich Moore

And the Oscar goes to

Brave : Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

 

 

the nominees for

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Anna Karenina : Seamus McGarvey

Django Unchained : Robert Richardson

Life of Pi : Claudio Miranda

Lincoln : Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall : Roger Deakins

And the Oscar goes to

Life of Pi : Claudio Miranda

 

 

the nominees for

COSTUME DESIGN

 

Anna Karenina : Jacqueline Durran

Les Misérables : Paco Delgado

Lincoln : Joanna Johnston

Mirror Mirror : Eiko Ishioka

Snow White and the Huntsman : Colleen Atwood

And the Oscar goes to

Anna Karenina : Jacqueline Durran

 

 

the nominees for

DIRECTING

 

Amour : Michael Haneke

Beasts of the Southern Wild : Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi : Ang Lee

Lincoln : Steven Spielberg

Silver Linings Playbook : David O. Russell

And the Oscar goes to

Life of Pi : Ang Lee

 

 

the nominees for

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras : Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

The Gatekeepers : Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon.

How to Survive a Plague : David France and Howard Gertler

The Invisible War : Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

Searching for Sugar Man : Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

And the Oscar goes to

Searching for Sugar Man : Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

 

 

the nominees for

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 

Inocente : Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point : Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

Mondays at Racine : Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Open Heart : Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Redemption : Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

And the Oscar goes to

Inocente : Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

 

 

the nominees for

FILM EDITING

 

Argo : William Goldenberg

Life of Pi : Tim Squyres

Lincoln : Michael Kahn

Silver Linings Playbook : Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Zero Dark Thirty : Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

And the Oscar goes to

Argo : William Goldenberg

 

 

the nominees for

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 

Amour : Austria

Kon-Tiki : Norway

No : Chile

A Royal Affair : Denmark

War Witch : Canada

And the Oscar goes to

Amour : Austria

 

 

the nominees for

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 

Hitchcock : Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey : Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Les Misérables : Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

And the Oscar goes to

Les Misérables : Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 

 

the nominees for

MUSIC Original Score

 

Anna Karenina : Dario Marianelli

Argo : Alexandre Desplat

Life of Pi : Mychael Danna

Lincoln : John Williams

Skyfall : Thomas Newman

And the Oscar goes to

Life of Pi : Mychael Danna

 

 

the nominees for

MUSIC Original Song

 

“Before My Time” from Chasing Ice : Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from Ted : Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

“Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi : Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

“Skyfall” from Skyfall : Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

“Suddenly” from Les Misérables : Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

And the Oscar goes to

“Skyfall” from Skyfall : Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

 

 

the nominees for

PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

Anna Karenina : Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey : Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

Les Misérables : Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)

Life of Pi : David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Lincoln : Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

And the Oscar goes to

Lincoln : Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

 

 

the nominees for

SHORT FILM Animated

 

Adam and Dog : Minkyu Lee

Fresh Guacamole : PES

Head over Heels : Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” : David Silverman

Paperman : John Kahrs

And the Oscar goes to

Paperman : John Kahrs

 

 

the nominees for

SHORT FILM Live Action

 

Asad : Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

Buzkashi Boys : Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Curfew : Shawn Christensen

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) : Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Henry : Yan England

And the Oscar goes to

Curfew : Shawn Christensen

 

 

the nominees for

SOUND EDITING

 

Argo : Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Django Unchained : Wylie Stateman

Life of Pi : Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Skyfall : Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty : Paul N.J. Ottosson

And the Oscar goes to

Skyfall : Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Zero Dark Thirty : Paul N.J. Ottosson

 

 

the nominees for

SOUND MIXING

 

Argo : John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

Les Misérables : Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Life of Pi : Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Lincoln : Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Skyfall : Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

And the Oscar goes to

Les Misérables : Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

 

 

the nominees for

VISUAL EFFECTS

 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey : Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

Life of Pi : Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Marvel’s The Avengers : Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

Prometheus : Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Snow White and the Huntsman : Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

And the Oscar goes to

Life of Pi : Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

 

 

the nominees for

WRITING Adapted Screenplay

 

Argo : Written by Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild : Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

Life of Pi : Written by David Magee

Lincoln : Written by Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook : Written by David O. Russell

And the Oscar goes to

Argo : Written by Chris Terrio

 

 

the nominees for

WRITING Original Screenplay

 

Amour : Written by Michael Haneke

Django Unchained : Written by Quentin Tarantino

Flight : Written by John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom : Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty : Written by Mark Boal

And the Oscar goes to

Django Unchained : Written by Quentin Tarantino

This entry was posted in Science and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply